Predict your next investment

Angel Investor (Individual)

See what CB Insights has to offer

Investments

2

About Kendrick Duckworth

Kendrick Duckworth Headquarter Location

California,

United States

Predict your next investment

The CB Insights tech market intelligence platform analyzes millions of data points on venture capital, startups, patents , partnerships and news mentions to help you see tomorrow's opportunities, today.

Latest Kendrick Duckworth News

Grammy Awards Winners: The Complete List (Updating Live)

Feb 10, 2019

Song Of The Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: “Summer” — The Carters “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR. “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz “War & Leisure” — Miguel “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album: “Swimming” — Mac Miller “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters (WINNER) “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (WINNER) “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly (WINNER) “Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle (WINNER) “Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship “Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture “Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith Best Roots Gospel Album: “The Joke” Brandi Carlile “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) Best Americana Album: “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette “The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack “One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album: “Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie “Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus “The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire Best Traditional Blues Album: “Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy “No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: “Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons “Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan “Tamborine” — Chris Rock Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER “Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) “My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists) “Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists) “Lady Bird” — (Various Artists) “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers “Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER PACKAGE FIELD “Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) “Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)- WINNER “The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) “Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) “I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER “Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES FIELD “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) “The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) “The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)- WINNER “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) “Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) Best Choral Performance: “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet “Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD “APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers “This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers “I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer Best Music Film: “Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers “Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers “Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer “Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer “The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Kendrick Duckworth Investments

2 Investments

Kendrick Duckworth has made 2 investments. Their latest investment was in EngineEars as part of their Seed VC on May 5, 2021.

CBI Logo

Kendrick Duckworth Investments Activity

investments chart

Date

Round

Company

Amount

New?

Co-Investors

Sources

5/5/2021

Seed VC

EngineEars

$1M

Yes

Dijon McFarlane, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., and Slauson & Company

1

12/19/2019

Series C

Subscribe to see more

$99M

Subscribe to see more

10

Date

5/5/2021

12/19/2019

Round

Seed VC

Series C

Company

EngineEars

Subscribe to see more

Amount

$1M

$99M

New?

Yes

Subscribe to see more

Co-Investors

Dijon McFarlane, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., and Slauson & Company

Sources

1

10

CB Insights uses Cookies

CBI websites generally use certain cookies to enable better interactions with our sites and services. Use of these cookies, which may be stored on your device, permits us to improve and customize your experience. You can read more about your cookie choices at our privacy policy here. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to these choices.